The research for occurrence mechanism of a spinal cord damage and a protection law after Thoracic Vascular surgery-Analysis using a positron sign compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Kouichi  University of Fukui Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80210144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kuniyoshi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144251)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50165411)
MURATA Tetsuhito  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80200294)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpinal cord protection / FDG / Thoracic aortic surgery / Cooling / 体外循環
Research Abstract
We developed a new metabolism function analysis way using a fresh brain tissue slice of a rat and a positron sign compound (dynamic positron autoradiography technique, dPAT) in this research and were estimating. In particular we got a [18F] FDG bustle as two-dimensional image information to brain slice before and after a low oxygen load and a low oxygen with no glucose load.
We succeeded to make a section of a spinal cord using rats and dogs.
The difference between the spinal cord and the brain is elucidated, and it's considered whether the cerebroprotection effect and the spinal cord protection effect are partial.
The dPAT method cannot reproduce the complete ischemic spinal cord injury of in vivo. But operating the organization and temperature of the solution, it can change conditional setting, can analyze a characteristic of an obstacle for a multiple factor. There is a scientific feature and a creativity at this point. In the future, elucidation of occurrence mechanism of complicated ischemic spinal cord injury and development of the protection method are expected.