Development of a new surgical device for the treatment of left ventricular ischemia and aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATUBAYASI Keiji (2006)  Shiga Unive.Med.Sci., Dept.Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90362384)
東田 隆治 (2005)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40238275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Shoichiro  Shiga Unive.Med.Sci., Dept.Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30283568)
NISHI Takao  Shiga Unive.Med.Sci., Dept.Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10362378)
TOHRU Asai  Shiga Unive.Med.Sci., Dept.Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60346012)
松林 景二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90362384)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / bone marrow / ischemic myopathy / heart transplantation / GFP / patch repair / atherosclerosis / cardiac infarction / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Aneurysm of the left ventricle (LV) is a catastrophic complication of myocardial infarction. In this study, we have performed a fundamental study using rodent bone marrow-derived cells for the development of a new surgical patch-device system to treat left ventricular ischemia and aneurysm.
1.Effect of bone-marrow KSL cells on LV-ischemia in mouse unloading heart.
Mouse recipient with isogenic heart transplantation in the abdomen shows sever ischemia in left ventricle of the transplanted heart. We have isolated KSL cells (Lin-/c-kit+/Sca1+), a fraction containing endothelial and cardiac muscle progenitor cells, from the bone marrow in isogenic mouse, and transplant them in the transplanted LV. The KSL-cell transfer recipient showed increased coronary blood flow accompanied by increased LV capillary density and muscle mass. The result indicates that the KSL-cell transfer prevents LV contractile defect and myocardial atrophy in unloading heart by an improving the coronary circulation. We are preparing a manuscript to publish to show the powerful efficiency of the KSL cells as a material to generate LV-patch system.
2.Development a patch system and rat model.
We next prepared a model animal. Lewis rat were received ligation of left anterior descending coronary artery to develop myocardial infarction and ischemia. We have done histological analyses of the ischemic heart, and found that the model was suitable as a recipient of the surgical treatment. Now, we continue the development of the patch device system in vitro using both KSL cells from rat bone marrow and biodegradable materials.