PROTECTIVE EFFECT OF HUMAN THIOREDOXIN AGAINST WARM ISCHEMIA REPERFUSION INJURY OF THE LUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Organ Preservation Technology, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (50362497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODOI Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Virus Research, Department of Biological Responses, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80108993)
WADA Hiromi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
NAKAMURA Hajime  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Translational Research Center, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70303914)
UEDA Shugo  The Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, Second Division, Researcher, 第2研究部, 研究員 (80372580)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransplantation / surgery / stress / protein / translational research / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Human thioredoxin (hTRX) is aredox-regulating protein with anti-oxidative effect by the dithiol/disulfide exchange reaction in the two cysteines in the active site. Warm ischemia reperfusion injury is a critical problem in lung transplantation. We hypothesized that inhalation or perfusion of recombinant hTRX would protect the lung s against warm ischemia. The effects of rhTRX inhalation and perfusion were investigated against pulmonary ischemia reperfusion injury. Inhalation of rhTRX by nebulizer showed no protective effects. Perfusion of high (350μg/m1) but not low (200μg/ml) dose of rhTRX ameliorated post-ischemia pulmonary hypertension. 50mM but not 10mM rhTRX reduced non-mercaptoalbumin to mercaptoalbumin These results suggest that perfusion of rhTRX might become a useful strategy for lung preservation in lung transplantation. More sophisticated inhalation methods may warrant further investigation.