Regeneration therapy of coronaray artery conbined growth factor and omental flap as flow source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00399776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Department of Biomaterials Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
MARUI Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60402856)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArteriogenesis / Biologic coronary artery grafting / Omental flap / Controlled-release bFGF / Bio-CABG / バイオバイパス
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : The purpose of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of the combined growth factor therapy with an omental flap in a rabbit model of chronic myocardial ischemia.
METHODS : Chronic ischemia was created in rabbits by placing a constrictor on the left circumflex artery. Four weeks later the animals were divided into 3 groups: group FG, in which a gelatin hydrogel sheet incorporating 100 microg of basic fibroblast growth factor was placed over the left circumflex region followed by covering with the omental flap including the intact gastroepiploic artery ; group F, in which only the basic fibroblast growth factor sheet was placed; and group N, in which no treatment was done.
RESULTS : Cine magnetic resonance imaging analysis showed a greater percentage wall thickening in the left circumflex region in group FG than in other groups (group FG, 49.2% +/-4.5%; group F, 41.2% +/-3.8% ; group N, 32.1% +/-2.5%, P =.035, group FG vs group F). A colored microsphere assay showed higher perfusion in the left circumflex region in group FG than in group F. Perfusion in the left circumflex region was decreased after clamping the gastroepiploic artery pedicle in group FG (before clamping, 2.83 +/-0.72 mL × min(-1) × g(-1); after clamping, 1.93 +/-0.59 mL × min(-1) × g(-1); P <.01). In vivo angiography via gastroepiploic artery showed direct "to-and-fro" visible collaterals between the gastroepiploic and occluded left circumflex coronary arteries in group FG.
CONCLUSION : The combined growth factor therapy with an omental flap induced arteriogenesis and provided additional perfusion via the gastroepiploic artery to ameliorate regional dysfunction in the chronically ischemic myocardium.