Regeneration of pathological pulmonary vascular bed by endothelial progenitor cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI Takashi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, assistant, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (20335813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
MASUDA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, lecturer, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (20314875)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspulmonary neovasculaization / mononuclear cell / monocrotaline / pulmonary hypertension / mononuclear cell移植 / EPC / Dehydromonocrotaline
Research Abstract
Objectives : 1. Is it possible transplantation of endothelial progenitor cell (EPC). induce anatomical and functional regeneration of pathological obstructed or hypoplastic pulmonary vascular bed? 2. What is the best way to transplant the EPC to pathological lung?
Methods : (1) Female B6 mouse (8-10 week old) were injected 80mg/kg monocrotalin (MCT) intra-peritonially. (2) 4 weeks after MCT injection, mononuclear cell 1(1 X 10^6/0.2ml) which were extracted from femurs and tibias of other mice was injected into orbital vein. (3) 4 weeks after mononuclear cell (MNC) transplantation, mice were sacrificed to examined neovascularization in pulmonary vascular bed. Pulmonary artery number, medial thickness of pulmonary artery which is estimated medial thickness/ vascular diameter and the weight of right ventricular (RV) muscle which is estimated RV muscle weight/ ventricular septum and left ventricular muscle were examined.
Results : (1) Pulmonary artery number; control group was 5.0 ± 2.0. and MNC transplantation group was 17± 3.6. (2) Medial thickness; control group was 0.21± 0.05 and MNC transplantation group was 0.08 ± 0.02. (3) RV weight; control group was 0.29± 0.01 and MNC transplantation group was 0.21 ±0.02.
Discussion : Pulmonary artery number significantly increased and medial thickness and RV muscle weight decreased in MNC transplantation group. That mean pulmonary hypertension was decreased by pulmonary neovascularization. So MNC transplantation is possibly utilized in regeneration of pathological obstructed or hypoplastic pulmonary vascular bed clinically. Furthermore, different transplantation methods, that is direct injection to lung tissue or transbronchial injection, should be estimated.