Bioprosthetic valve with reinforcement of human pericardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (90273622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Kanji  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90116020)
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Ehime University, Graduate School of science and engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (20274334)
NAKAGAWA Hiromichi  Ehime University, University Hospital, Senior Intern, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40380224)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsartificial organ / tissue valve / material strength / regenerative medicine / 人工臓器
Research Abstract
A tissue valve is one of the subjects of highly necessary in artificial organs. Now the tissue valve is made of bovine pericardium or porcine valve. These tissue valves have possessed the material deterioration by immunological action. The tissue valve with human pericardium had showed a secular variation early in the past. To increase the durability of human pericardial valves, a dynamic characteristic of human pericardium was investigated. The test was performed using mechanical pulling examinations and performed among human, bovine and porcine pericardium.
The results showed porcine < bovine < human in thickness, human = porcine < bovine in load at the maximum, and human < porcine < bovine in the maximum stress. A human pericardium was about 50% of a bovine pericardium at load at the maximum. This deficiency of mechanical strength was related to the clinical valve dysfunction in the late postoperative period. A production of artificial heart valves using human pericardium would be producible if we could make strengthen the human pericardium over 200%.
Generally, in comparison of material strength, the maximum stress (load to take charge of for a unit cross section hit) is used. A human pericardium had 31% of a porcine pericardium and 74% of a bovine pericardium in our experiment results. These results were assigned with the results that the human pericardium was thickest compared with bovine or porcine one. These results demonstrated that the hyperplasia of human pericardial tissue would not settle the problem.
Innovative solutions would be needed to achieve the goal of an engineered tissue valve with human pericardium.