New spinal cord functional monitoring for aortic surgery-HFO analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Masakatsu (2006-2007)  University of the Ryukyus, Univ. of the Ryukyus Hospital, Assistant Professor (00315483)
川端 徹也 (2005)  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30325857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Manabu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20274897)
SAIKAWA Satoko  University of the Ryukyus, Univ. of the Ryukyus Hospital, Assistant professor (20404569)
大城 匡勝  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00315483)
笹良 剛史  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80225903)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspinal cord ischemia / SEP / MEP / HFO analysis / paraplegia / Aortic surgery / 脊髄機能モニタリング / 運動誘発電位 / 脊髄運動神経細胞 / プロポフォール
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to investigate whether High frequency analysis of Somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP) can provide excellent efficacy for detecting the spinal cord ischemia during aortic cross clamping. Using the rat's spinal cord ischemic model, transcranial motor evoked potential monitoring can detect the spinal cord ischemia within 2min after aortic cross clamp, which was much faster to detect spinal cord ischemia than that by somatosensory evoked potentials. According to high frequency analysis of SEP, high frequency of analysis of SEP did not reflect spinal cord function, but supraspinal function. Therefore, our conclusion was that high frequency analysis of SEP could not be new spinal cord functional monitoring for aortic surgery. However, in this project, we found that transcranial motor evoked potentials monitoring can provide rapid detection for spinal cord ischemia after aortic occlusion, and the P50_<MEP> and P50_<SCEP> which represent the interval of aortic occlusion associated with 50 % probability of assessment of ischemic spinal cord dysfunction by MEP and SCEP were 0.3+/- 0.1 min and 6.2+/- 0.5 min, respectively.
Our data indicated that tc-MEP monitoring could detect the onset of spinal cord ischemia so rapidly in comparison with segmental SCEP monitoring, which could provide therapeutic windows in a surgical approach that includes spinal cord protection.