| Project/Area Number |
17591480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80282127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Shinya Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30347223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Beating heart Surgery / Cardiac Surface motion / Stabilizer / 3-dimensional analysis / Motion Capture / 心拍動下手術 / スタピライザー / 心拍動下冠動脈バイパス術 / 心臓表面運動 / 機械的固定法 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of study (1) We aimed to reconstruct the motion of the heart surface during heart beat in 3 dimensions and clarify the movement of each coronary artery. (2) We aimed to establish a quantitative evaluation of various stabilization device and develop stabilization method of operative field new field. 1) An image processing system : We developed the image processing system which acquired an image through two digital high speed cameras into a computer as 2 dimension of positional information. We reconstruct 3 dimensional image of positional information from these data provided by the system. 2) Data acquisition in animal experiment : We used a pig under general anesthesia. After median sternotomy, the pericardium is opened. Metallic markers were attached on each coronary arteries of the heart surface. These makers were captured by two high speed digital video cameras as 2-dimentional coordinates and reconstructed to 3-dementional data points by a newly developed computer program. We analyzed the movement of left anterior descending coronary artery, left circumflex artery and right coronary artery. 3) Results (1) We evaluated the control data of 3 dimensions of exercise of each coronary artery (left anterior descending coronary artery, left circumflex artery and right coronary artery) of the pig heart surface and acquired the parameters such as kinetic tracing, amplitude of movement, displacement distance per one beat, rate, acceleration were clear. (2) We compared various stabilizers, a change in 3 dimensional movement by pharmacological modification in animal experiment. We are now trying to evaluate the effect of Octpus4.3(Medtronic) and OPVAC Synergy II (ESTECH) for comparison of a mechanical stabilizer, and β-blocker (Landiolol Hydrochloride : Ono-1101) for pharmacological stabilization.