Analysis of key angiogenic factors to emphasize the impact of endostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Motoki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Oncology, Immunology and Surgery, Assistant professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40315883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA Hiroshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Oncology, Immunology and Surgery, Rinshoukenkyuui, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (50381893)
ENDO Katsuhiko  GNagoya City University, raduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Oncology, Immunology and Surgery, Rinshoukenkyuui, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (10381873)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsendostatin / antiangiogenesis / VEGF / VEGF受容体 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We have established the endostatin transfection systems which showed the impact of antiangiogenesis and suppression of tumor growth. However the effect was not maintained for a long time. Finally the endostatin-tranfected animals died without tumor dormancy. There, also, have been no reports of effective clinical trials. We hypothesized the reasons he short effect of endostatin depended on up-regulation of some kinds of angiogenic factors. In the present study we have transfected mice lungs with endostatin gene and analyzed the VEGF gene expression. We used quantitative RT-PCR method to quantify the VEGF mRNA using GAPDH mRNA as an internal control. The both expression of Endostatin and VEGF mRNAs in the lung were apparent and the expression of VEGF mRNA in trasfection group (n=6) was higher than in cntol group (n=6) (p=0.0755 in Schffe's method in ANOVA, p=0.055 in Mann-Whitney U test). This mechanism was not unclear but the data was very important. This data may suggest that suppression of VEGF induced prolongation of effect of endostatin. Next we can try endostatin gene transfection with suppression of VEGF to prove the present data and achieve the tumor dormancy.