The underlying mechanism of the effect of steroid pulse therapy on thymoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Oncology, Immunology and Surgery, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (90363928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Oncology, Immunology and Surgery, Professor and Chair, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40156831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthymoma / steroid / apoptosis / 胸腺種
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoid has been used in thymomas. However, the mechanism of steroid action on thymomas is not clear.
We cultured sliced thymoma and infant thymus in glucocorticoid under HOS culture (high oxygen submersion culture).
The reduction in tumor size was accompanied with a marked reduction in the CD4+8+ double positive immature thymocytes that expressed higher levels of glucocorticoid receptor. Apoptotic changes were observed in both neoplastic epithelial cell and lymphocyte components following glucocorticoid.
We cultured thymoma in vitro under drugs, 5-fluoroucil(5-FU), cisplatin(CDDP), docertaxel(DOC), carboplatin(CBDCA), paclitaxel(PTX). Apoptotic changes were also observed in both neoplastic epithelial cell and lymphocyte.
The efficiency of pre-operative steroid pulse therapy and chemotherapy in thymoma was most prominent which is probably related to the specific effect on GR rich CD4+8+ double positive immature lymphocytes which are abundant in this type of thymoma.
We propose that steroid pulse therapy can be used as induction therapy for advanced thymoma, especially those rich in associated CD4+CD8+ double positive cells. Preoperative diagnosis of thymoma is essential for this treatment. Histological classification of thymoma using WHO classification and flow cytometric analysis of the lymphocytes associated with thymoma to determine the proportion of CD4+CD8+ double positive cells will predict the response to the steroid pulse therapy. Flow cytometric analysis of lymphocytes recovered from needle biopsy samples is a useful measure for this purpose.