Development of NADH fluorescence imaging system for in vivo model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHIRO Yoshiaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20228927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki Collage of Allied Health Profession, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
KAWAZOE Kouhei  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075561)
ISHIHARA Kazuaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30119888)
ENDO Shigeatsu  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160394)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNADH fluorescence / image / in vivo model / myocardial ischemia / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 分析化学 / 可視可 / 外科
Research Abstract
Myocardial NADH fluorescence image reflects the myocardial energy metabolism and also indicates the myocardial redox state. We newly developed a fluorescence CCD system in vivo model and evaluated a performance in the rat heart model. During myocardial global ischemia, the intensity of NADH fluorescence on epicardium rapidly increased and reached plateau level within 60 seconds after ischemia. We successfully visualized the intensity change of NADH fluorescence real timely during myocardial ischemia and this system could be introduced to evaluate the change of myocardial NADH fluorescence during myocardial ischemia in vivo model.