Development of Tissue Engineered Heart Valve utilizing Autologous Bone Marrow Cells and Decellularized Homograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60246551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN'OKA Toshiharu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20192122)
KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
ISHIYAMA Masakuni  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30246558)
YAMAMOTO Noboru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50297470)
長津 正芳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60231487)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Tissue Engineering / Tissue Engineered graft / Biodegradable Scaffold / Bone Marrow Cells / Decellularization / Homograft / Tissue Engineered valve / 再生心臓弁 / 細胞播種 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Although in the hope of being the main resources of matrix for clinical application, pig aorta which is of high thickness have not been decellularized efficiently so far. Therefore the optimized decellularization protocol for pig aorta in this study based on Courtman's protocol was developed. DNA content test, Hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining and immunohistological examination against a-actin, vimentin and desmin demonstrated the high decellularizaiton efficiency of the protocol. The high efficiency in cell removal didn't compromise the strength of the matrix which maintained mechanical strength comparable to that of the matrix from Courtman's protocol. Less immunoreaction and calcification in the matrix retrieved from subcutaneous model further proved the higher decellularization efficiency of the optimized protocol compare to the Courtman's protocol. In conclusion, we think the decellularization protocol present in this study is an ideal decellularization protocol for pig aorta.