Development, Analyze and Clinical Use of Tissue Engineering Large Diameter Autografts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noboru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50297470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN'OKA Toshiharu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20192122)
KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
MATSUMURA Goki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20297469)
立石 実  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40349741)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Tissue Engineering / Tissue Engineered graft / Biodegradable Scaffold / Bone Marrow Cell / long term result / Endothelial Cell / growth factor / 大口径再生血管 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 生体吸収性素材 / 動物実験n
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the evaluation of tissue-engineered vascular autografts (TEVAs) constructed with autologous mononuclear-bone marrow cells (MN-BMCs) and a biodegradable scaffold using a canine inferior vena cava (IVC) model.
MN-BMCs were obtained from a dog and seeded onto a biodegradable tubular scaffold consisting of polyglycolide fiber and poly(1-lactide-co-ε-caprolactone) sponge. This scaffold was implanted in the IVC of the same dog on the day of surgery. TEVAs were analyzed biochemically, biomechanically and histologically after implantation. When TEVAs were explanted and stimulated with acetylcholine at 1 month, they dose dependently produced nitrates and nitrites. N^G-nitro-L-arginine methylester significantly inhibited these reactions. On the stimulation by acetylcholine, factor VIII-positive cells of TEVAs produced eNOS proteins, and the ratio of eNOS/s17 mRNA were similar among native IVC, 1-and 3-months TEVAs. TEVAs had similar biochemical properties and wall thickness as native IVC at 6 months after implantation, and tolerated venous pressure well without any problems such as calcification.
These results indicate that TEVAs are biocompatible material with functional endothelial cells and biomechanical properties without unwanted side-effects.