Project/Area Number |
17591492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Tsutomu Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90215674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 寿美子 宮城県立がんセンター, 生化学部, 特任研究員 (30344675)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Alveolar fluid clearance / Lung injury / Hyperoxia / Pancreatitis / Obese rat / Beta adrenoceptor / CFTR / Catecholamine / RAGE / 人工呼吸器 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 虚血再潅流 / β交感神経刺激薬 / 肺水腫 / ドブタミン |
Research Abstract |
The prognosis of acute lung injury is poor and a mew therapy is necessary to improve the outcome. Recently, alveolar fluid clearance has been considered to play an important role in the resolution of acute lung injury. To increase alveolar fluid clearance, an administration of a beta adrenergic agonist is a candidate, but the mechanism responsible for the beta agonist mediated alveolar fluid clearance is still uncertain. We studied mechanisms responsible for alveolar fluid and protein clearance in rots and excised human lungs and developed a therapy for lung injury. First, we found that CFTR plays a role in b_1-adrenergic agonist-stimulated alveolar fluid clearance in rat lungs. Second, endogenous catecholamine concentrations in pulmonary edema fluid are probably not sufficient to stimulate alveolar fluid clearance. In contrast, administration of exogenous catecholamines into the distal airspaces can stimulate alveolar fluid clearance in the human lung, an effect that is mediated in part by CH R. Therefore, exogenous cAMP-dependent stimulation will probably be required to accelerate the resolution of alveolar edema in the lungs of patients with pulmonary edema. Third, chronic pulmonary artery occlusion increases alveolar fluid clearance via a_1-Na, K-ATPase overexpression in rats. Fourth, endogenous catecholamine stimulated a-adrenoceptors and increased alveolar fluid clearance in rats with acute pancreatitis. Finally, basal alveolar fluid clearance in obese Zucker rat is mediated the increased function of b_2-adrenoceptor. The current study indicates that endogenous and exogenous catecholamines play an important role in the improvement of acute lung injury.