In Vivo Evaluation of Small Caliber Vascular Prosthesis Impregnated with Bone Marrow Cells Overexpressing eNOS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Takahiro  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60224474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fusao  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40183719)
HORIMOTO Sachiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40411350)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbone marrow cells / eNOS / gene transduction / synthetic vascular prosthesis / pulmonary hypertension / 骨髄間質系細胞 / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Using an adenovirus-mediated gene transduction system, we have created mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) overexpressing eNOS. The eNOS cDNA was isolated from a rat heart cDNA library and subcloned into adenovirus. The MSCs were prepared from rat bone marrow and transfected with the recombinant adenovirus. The production of eNOS in the MSCs was confirmed enzymatically.
In order to examine the beneficial effect of the eNOS gene-transduced MSCs in vivo, we implanted the transduced MSCs into rats suffering from pulmonary hypertension which was induced by subcutaneous injection of monocrotaline. The beneficial effect was evaluated by monitoring right ventricular systolic pressure, right ventricular hypertrophy and survival time. The implantation of the eNOS gene-transduced MSCs was clearly effective in the treatment of the pulmonary hypertension.
Then, we impregnated the eNOS gene-transduced MSCs into small caliber vascular prostheses which are expected to offer feasible effects of NO and angiogenic effects of MSCs on the native coronary arterial beds, as well as improvement of self-patency. We are planning to evaluate the usefulness of the synthetic vascular prostheses overexpressing eNOS using animal model.