A Novel Strategy against Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus graft infection by using Sustained-release Vancomycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kouzou  Kinki Univeristy, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40340830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40281092)
MARUI Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60402856)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVancomycin / MRSA / Graft infection / PLCA / sustained-release sheet / sepsis / 局所徐放 / 生体適合性ポリマー / 人工臓器感染 / 抗生剤徐放ポリマー / 抗生剤局所投与 / 新しい予防・治療 / 徐放化bFGF / 組織再生
Research Abstract
Introduction : MRSA graft infection is most serious complications after vascular surgery. VCM is a potent antibiotic to MRSA; however, systemic administration of VCM is not so effective in MRSA graft infection. Therefore we investigated whether a local sustained-release of VCM prevents MRSA graft infection.
Methods : We have developed poly-L-lactide-co-caprolactone (PLCA) sheet that enabled sustained release of VCM for 2 weeks. An e-PTFE vascular graft patch (1.5 mm^2) was sutured at the anterior wall of the incised aorta of a rat. MRSA (1.0×10^3 colony forming units; CFU) was inoculated onto the graft surface. Thereafter, the graft was treated as follows (n=6 each) : no treatment (Control group), an aqueous solution of VCM (VCM/solution group), PLCA-containing VCM (VCM/PLCA group). After seven days, the graft and blood were sampled and cultured.
Results : The MRSA count in the graft of VCM/PLCA group were significantly lower than those of the other groups. Blood cultures of VCM/PLCA group were all negative, whereas those of the other groups were all positive. The survival rate in VCM/PLCA group at 28days was higher than Control group (83.3% vs 16.7%).
Conclusion : A local sustained-release sheet incorporating VCM reduced MRSA in the infected vascular graft, prevented sepsis, and drastically improved survival. This method may develop more effective but less invasive adjuvant for prevention of prosthetic MRSA graft infection.