Basic research for antitumor immune response induced by dendritic cells pulsed with lysate of HSV-1-infected tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50332581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Tomoki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80272566)
INO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Project Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (50372371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdendritic cell / HSV-1 / Neuro 2a / A / J mouse / antitumor immune response / MHC class I / MHC class II / Oncolytic virus / dendritic cell / HSV-1 / Neuro 2a / J mouse / antitumor immune response / MHC class I / MHC class II / Oncolytic virus / ウイルス / 免疫学 / 脳神経疾患 / 悪性脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
In this study, we used oncolytic herpes simplex viruses as a new treatment for malignant brain tumors, researching methods to activate a tumor antigen more effectively than only using dendritic cells pulsed with a tumor antigen in tumor lysate.
For anti-tumor effect, it is important to get co-stimulation acceptor stimulation as well as presenting tumor antigens to MHC I molecule. In order for T-lymphocytes to recognize the tumor antigen, MHC class II protein must also accompany the processed tumor antigen. We made subcutaneous tumor model of Neuro 2a and N18, neuroblastoma cell line of A/J mice. We used bone marrow-derived dendritic cells from A/J mice in order to confirm induction of antitumor immune response. As a result, antitumor immune response did not induced by pulsing these denciritic cells with lysate of T-01(HSV-1)-infected Neuro 2a tumor cells. However, we succeeded in induction of antitumor immune response by dendritic cells pulsed with N18 tumor cells.