Nationwide survey of the present status of the therapy of dural arteriovenous fistulas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Naoya  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (30178157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Michiya  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助手 (10234486)
ENDO Shunro  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (70125269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdural arteriovenous fistula / endovascular therapy / nationwide survey / 硬膜動静脈痩 / non-sinal type / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
We conducted the nationwide surgery on the present status of the treatment of dural AV fistulas (dAVF) in Japan. The questionnaires were sent to all of 388 neurointerventionalists (268 clinics) certified by the Japanese Society of Neuroendovascular Therapy to ask the patients dermography and details of treatment between 05 January and 06 December. The clinical data of 863 patients were reported by 92 clinics. 45% of the patients were men and 55% were women. Patients' mean age was 64.0+/-13.2 years. The cavernous sinus (CS) was involved in 396 patients(45.9%), the transverse-sigmoid sinus (TSS) in 230 (26.7%), the spinal cord in 51 (5.9%), the anterior condylar confluence (ACC) in 43 (5.0%), the tentorium in 41 (4.8%), the superior sagittal sinus in 28(3.2%), the craniocervical junction (CCJ) in 21 (2.4%), the cranial vault in 21 (2.4%), the anterior cranial base (ACB) in 18 (2.1%), and the confluence of the sinus in 12 (1.4%). 719 (83%) patients were treated with endovascular method, 61(7%) with surgical method, and 37(4%) with radiosurgical method. The radiological results were complete obliteration in 66% of the patients, subtotal in 17%, partial in 11%. Treatment complications were reported in 4.1% of the patients. The mean modified Rankin Scale was 1.4 before, and 0.6 after treatment. The results of the treatment of the CS and TSS lesions were acceptable and satisfactory. The analysis of the complications reported suggested the endovascular treatment sometimes tended to be selected inappropriately in the ACB and CCJ lesions.