Gonadotropin-releasing Hormone Receptor and Gonadotropin-releasing Hormone Expression in Human Meningioma Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Osamu  Kanazawa Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40211362)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmeningioma / Gonadotropin-releasing hormone / Gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor / progesteron receptor / estrogen receptor / hormone therapy / ホルモン療法
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) and its receptor (GnRH-R) are present in a number of hormone-dependent tumors, including cancers of breast, endometrium, and prostate. An autocrine regulatory system based on GnRH makes a part of cell proliferation. In the present study, the expression of GnRH-R and GnRH were investigated using immunohistochemical analysis in intracranial meningiomas from 82 patients. Reverse transcription-PCR was performed to detect the expression of GnRH-R and GnRH mRNA in 21 cases. Statistical differences between immunoreactivity for GnRH-R and estrogen receptor labeling index (LI), progesteron receptor LI, Ki-67 LI or clinicopathological parameters were evaluated. To elucidate the functional role of GnRH and GnRH-R in meningioma cell proliferation assays in 6 cultured meningioma cells treated with GnRH agonist and antagonist were performed. The expression of GnRH-R and GnRH mRNA was detected in 100% and 86% of all cases. Immunoreactivity for GnRH-R and GnRH was found in 95% and 60% of 21 cases. There was a positive correlation between GnRH-R immunoreactivity and PgR LI. GnRH-positive cases were found more in men than women. No significant differences were detected between GnRH-R or GnRH and other parameters. A significant proliferation was detected in treatment of all 6 cultured cells with GnRH agonist in comparison with control cultures. GnRH agonist and antagonist had no effect in all 3 cultured cells. In treatment of an only case that was GnRH-positive with antagonist alone, a significant inhibition of growth was detected. It suggests that there may be an autocrine system in the meningiomas and GnRH-R and GnRH acts as a regulator of cell proliferation.