Project/Area Number |
17591517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Takanori Ehime university, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Hironobu Ehime University, University Hospital, instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20335897)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | glioma / radiotherapy / Ku70 / DNA repair / siRNA / HVJ-E vector / DNA二本鎖切断 |
Research Abstract |
One of the major reason for difficulty of the treatment of malignant gliomas is resistant to radiotherapy of the tumor. Ionizing radiation can induce double strands breaks in DNA, resulting in cell death. But usually the DNA injury can be repaired by specific molecular mechanisms, including Ku70 molecule. Consequently, inhibition of Ku70 expression may retrieve the anti-tumor effect of radiation on tumor cells. We suppressed the expression of Ku70 by transfer of siRNA in HVJ-E vector in malignant glioma cells. The Ku70-siRNA-introduced cells showed much more enhanced sensitivity for radiation than the control. In addition, radiation therapy after introduction of Ku70-siRNA to glioma-bearing nude mice significantly reduced the tumor volume, resulting in much longer survival of the mice compared to the control. These results suggest that inhibition of the repair of DNA double strand breaks may produce an useful tool for radiation therapy of malignant gliomas.