Neuronal re-organization and functional recovery following activity dependent BDNF upregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Minoru  Oita University, Department of Neurosurgery, School of Medicine, Professor (90231563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKAWA Takamitsu  Oita University, Dept. of Neurosurgery, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20238257)
KUBO Takeshi  Oita University, Dept. of Neurosurgery, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80404375)
上田 徹  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315333)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Neuronal death / Preconditioning / Magnetic stimulation / Gene expression / BDNF / Neuroprotection / Neuronal reorganization / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
Object. The present study demonstrates that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) induces ischemic tolerance against delayed neuronal death (DND) of hippocampal neurons following an otherwise lethal ischemic insult.
Methods. Various regimens of rTMS were delivered to adult gerbils at various times prior to an episode of ischemia induced by transient(5min.) bilateral common carotid artery occlusion(BCCO). The extent of delayed neuronal death in the CA1 region of the hippocampus was assessed quantitatively 7 days after the transient ischemic episode.
We will evaluate whether when rTMS will delivered 2-5 days prior to BCCO, delayed neuronal death will be substantially attenuated as reported in ischemic tolerance. We will evaluate the degree of neuroprotection by BDNF upregulation in the animals in the group that was stimulated 2 days prior to BCCO, whether neuron density in the CA1 sector was significantly higher in the rTMS pretreatment group than in the ischemia-only group. A similar degree of neuron sparing will be seen when stimulation was delivered 3, 4, or 5 days prior to BCCO. Effectiveness of rTMS was evaluated whether when stimulation was delivered at frequencies of 25 and 50 Hz. We will also evaluate whether stimulation at 25 Hz stimulation for 128 seconds(3200 pulses) is more effective than stimulation at 50 Hz for 64 seconds(3200 pulses) or 128 seconds(6400 pulses). Clinical application will be performed after hardware spec-up with ethical committee approve.