The spinocerebellar evoked response as an option of monitoring for inferior cerebellar peduncle dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Namio  Fukushima medical university, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Hiroyuki  Fukushima medical university, Department of Neurosurgery, Post doctorial fellow, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10423807)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscerebellum / evoked potential / inferior cerebellar peduncle / intraoperative monitoring / rat / spinocerebellar tract / intraoperative monitoring / 小脳 / 誘発電位 / 下小脳脚 / 術中モニタリング / 脊髄小脳路
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new method for the intraoperativemonitoring of inferior cerebellar peduncle (Inf.C.Ped) function. As the dorsal spinocerebellar tract (SCT) is located in the Inf.C.Ped, we studied the possibility of using the evoked potential elicited by stimulation of the dorsal SCT and recorded from the cerebellar surface to assess the Inf.C.Ped function.
The experimental study was performed in rats. Unilateral muscular contractions of quadriceps femoris muscle were elicited by electrical stimulation. The evoked potentials were recorded from the surface of the ipsilateral cerebellum and the contralateral primary sensory cortex. The highly reproducible potentials obtained from the ipsilateral cerebellar hemisphere were named spinocerebellar evoked potentials (SCEP). The SCEP exhibited one negative peak with a latency of 11.7 ± 0.3 msec (N11). Short latency somatosensory evoked potential (SSEP) was recorded from the contralateral primary sensory cortex with a latency of 19.1 ± 0.6 msec. Coagulation of the ipsilateral Inf.C.Ped caused disappearance or marked reduction of the SCEP N11 but it did not change the SSEP. On the other hand, sectioning of the ipsilateral dorsal column resulted in the disappearance of the SSEP but it did not affect the SCEP N11.
Reproducible SCEP was recorded from the rat cerebellar hemisphere by electrical stimulation of the quadriceps femoris muscle. We posit that the SCEP differs from the SSEP which ascends via the dorsal column and that it is conducted by the dorsal SCT located in the Inf.C.Ped. Our results suggest that it may be possible to monitor the Inf.C.Ped in patients during cerebellar surgery.