| Project/Area Number |
17591524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MASE Mitsuhito Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (60238920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuo Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (90150341)
AIHARA Noritaka Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (00264739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Aquaporin-1 / Aquaporin-4 / communicating hydrocephalus / experimental model / rat / kaolin / choloid plexus / 水頭症 / アクアポリン / 病態生理 / 正常圧水頭症 |
| Research Abstract |
The author investigated the expression of aquaporin (AQP) -1 and 4 in kaolin-induced hydrocephalus in rats. The induction of AQP-1 mRNA was observed in the choroids plexus and at the cerebral base 2, 4, and 9 weeks after the injection of kaolin, and gradually increased in tandem with the development of ventricular dilatation. The protein for AQP-1 was expressed within the same time course and at the same sites but did not augment incrementally. Both of the gene and protein down regulated after cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) shunting. The expression of either AQP-4 mRNA or its protein was not detected in any brain tissue throughout the time course. The present study showed that experimental hydrocephalus induced by kaolin caused the gene and protein for AQP-1 to be expressed, but not AQP-4. The expression of AQP-1 may be evoked to counteract stagnation caused by impairment of the CSF circulation. AQP-1 regulation may continue to play a new role in the treatment of hydrocephalus.