Investigation of relationship between genomic aberrations in malignant meningioma and radio-sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroshi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30285598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204067)
BEPPU Takaaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70275543)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmalignant meningioma / radiation / genomic DNA microarray / DNA copy number / chromosome 14 / chromosome 16 / meningioma / ゲノムDNAマイクロアレイ / 放射線療法 / DNAコピー数異常 / CGH / genome DNA microarray
Research Abstract
We detected the genomic aberrations in malignant meningioma (WHO grade II and III) using genomic DNA microarray (GenoSensor Array 300^<TM>), and discussed to the relationship between DNA copy number aberrations and influence of irradiation. Twelve malignant meningiomas were classified to two groups ; (1) tumors which showed growth after radiation therapy (Group R ; 5 cases), (2) tumors which did not received radiation therapy (Group NR ; 7 cases).
Genomic aberrations which observed frequently in 12 malignant meningiomas were deletion of PRCKZ(1p36.33), D1S214(1p36.31), D6S311(6q1.3-q21), NF2(22q12.2), PDGFB(22q13.1). Deletion of DNA targets on chromosome 14q was observed in 2 of 7 cases in group R and 3 of 5 cases in group R. There was not significant difference, while there was difference in deletion area on chromosome. Deletion of DNA targets on chromosome 16q was observed in 5 of 7 cases in group R and 0 none of group NR. There was significant difference in two groups. It is suggested that there was relationship between loss of DNA copy number aberration on chromosome 14q, 16q and radiation therapy, but further investigations is necessary for define the association of gene alternation and radiation sensitivity.