Microarray analysis for cerebral aneurysm-by using the information of genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60398807)
INOUE Ituro  Tokyo University, Institute of Medical Science, Division of Genetic Diagnosis, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員助教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / aneurysm / gene expression / microarray / genome / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Using a dye swap technique, tissue samples of six ruptured and four unruptured aneurysms, as well as four cerebral arteries serving as controls, were profiled using oligonucleotide microarrays. Differentially expressed genes were extracted comparing the expression ratio between the aneurysm and control tissue and were subsequently classified according to three different grouping techniques. Gene ontology classification of the differentially expressed genes was calculated as a function integrated into GeneSpring software version 7.3 (Agilent Technologies). Identification of specific regulatory functional networks and canonical pathways was achieved by importing the differentially expressed gene list into a network-based computational pathway analysis tool (Ingenuity Systems). Analysis of the transcriptomic expression between all aneurysms, ruptured and unruptured, and control tissue revealed 521 differentially expressed genes after multiple testing correction. When comparing both tissues the most significantly associated gene ontology (GO) term within the "biological process" classification was antigen processing (GO:30333) (P=1 -64E-16), a subordinate to immune response (GO:6955) (P=3 -75E-15). The network-based analysis showed that the top scoring network was built around overexpressed major histocompatibility class (MHC) I and II complex related genes, displaying high level functions in immune response, cell-to-cell signaling, and immune and lymphatic system development and function. It further identified the MHC II related antigen presentation canonical pathway as one of the key functions that is upregulated in intracranial aneurysm tissue (P=7 -3E-10).