Analysis of adult neurogenesis in human refractay epilepsy by use of an immature neuronal marke4 polysialic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomokatsui  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (60010443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Taku  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40307575)
SEKI Tatsunori  Jyuntendo University, School Medicine, Associate Professor (20175417)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshippcampus / epilepsy / neurogenesis / PSA-NCAM / Hu / ニューロン新生 / ポリシアル酸 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Neurons continue to be generated in the adult hippocampus. Many reports show that the neuronal production is increased in rodent model of epilepsy. However, there is no clear evidence for neurogenesis in human epileptic patients, partly because of the lack of an appropriate way to detect neural progenitors destined to differentiate into neurons. Recently, we have shown in rodents that neural progenitor cells producing neurons are cells that express both Ki67 and Hu, a proliferative marker and a neuronal marker, and at times form a doublet or cluster. Using immunohistochemistry for Ki67, Hu and PSA-NCAM, we examined hippocampal neurogenesis of human epileptic patients. In the patients with hippocampal sclerosis, the number of PSA+ cells was reduced, and unusual PSA+ cells with multipolar dendrites bearing varicosities were found. The number of Ki67+/Hu+ cells was very small in both control and epileptic patients, although doublets and clusters of Ki67+/Hu+ cells were seen in some cases. These results suggest that there are some differences in seizure-induced neurogenesis between animal model of epilepsy and human epileptic patients.