Development of fluorescence guided navigation system using a near infra-red fluorescent agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30224413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Toshihiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
MIYATAKE Shinichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209916)
AOKI Astushi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90319559)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotodynamic diagnosis / Near infer-red / fluorescence guided surgery / Indocyanine green / 5-aminolevulinic acid / glioma / meningioma / 近赤外光 / 悪性神経膠腫 / ナビゲーション手術 / 蛍光造影剤 / 光線力学療法
Research Abstract
We developed a near infra-red fluoscopic visualizing system and applied it to detect the tumor of the animal model of brain tumor. In this experiment, we employed the indocyanin green (ICG) for the fluorescent enhanced material. The excitation light from 780 nm laser was irradiated the operative field. The near infra-red fluorescence were visualized using infra-red CCD camera combined with low pass filter of 800 nm. We confirmed that ICG was accumulate to the intracranial tumor and its fluorescence was clearly visualized as a bright area through the thin skull, cerebral cortex, and dura matter. In conclusion, near infra-red fluorescence tumor visualizing system has advantageous to detect the deep seated cryptic tumor.
In order to improve the ordinary tumor visualizing system using 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), we developed the Laser fluorescent operative endoscopic system, and applied it for biopsy of the intra-ventricular tumor. Intra-ventricular tumors are often covered by the ependymal epithelium and the exact existence become vague. This laser fluorescent operative endoscopic system enables us to find us the exact tumor extend and ensure the reliable tumor biopsy.
Another improved point was to apply the fluorescence guided tumor removal using 5-ALA to another brain tumor other than malignant glioma. As for the maningiomas, which are the most popular benign neoplasm at the central nervous system, we fond that the more than 80 % of maningiomas showed the strong fluorescence derived from 5-ALA. In the cases of malignant menintiomas and extended to surrounding structures, such as brain, vessels, and skull, has a risk of tumor residue and local recurrence. The 5-ALA fluorescent guided surgery is a good clinical application in such cases to prevent from tumor residue and recurrence.