The effect of cell-based therapy with autologous synovial fibroblasts activated by exogenous TGF-beta1 on the in situ frozen-thawed anterior cruciate ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eiji  Hokkaido Univ., Creative Research Initiative Sousei., Asso. Prof, 創成科学協同研究機構, 特任助教授 (60374724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
TOHYAMA Harukazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (60301884)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTendon / Matrix / Remodeling / Graft / Ligament / Synovial cell / Cell therapy / Anterior cruciate ligament / 腱移植
Research Abstract
Purpose
The present study was conducted to clarify the effect of cell therapy with autologous synovial tissue-derived fibroblasts activated by transforming growth factor (TGF)-betal on the necrotized anterior cruciate ligament (ACL).
Materials and Methods
Thirty-six mature female Japanese White rabbits were used in this study. In Group I, the fibrin glue with autologous synovial tissue-derived fibroblasts after TGF-beta stimulation was wrapped around the necrotized ACL after the freeze-thaw treatment. In Group II, the one without TGF-beta stimulation was wrapped around the frozen-thawed ACL. In Group III, the fibrin glue without fibroblasts was applied in the same manner on the frozen-thawed ACL.
Results
Histological observation found that implantation of fibroblasts after TGF-beta stimulation accelerated cellular infiltration into the ACL following fibroblast necrosis. Biomechanically, the transplantation of synovial tissue-derived autologous fibroblasts activated by TGF-beta inhibited mechanical deterioration of the ACL after the freeze-thaw treatment.
Discussion
The present study has shown that the cell-based therapy using synovial tissue-derived fibroblasts activated by TGF-beta1 is one of possible solutions against mechanical deterioration of the graft after ACL reconstruction.