Project/Area Number |
17591554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AE Keisuke (2006-2007) Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Assistant Professor (20376726)
杉原 隆之 (2005) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20345292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOMIYA Kenichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Professor (20111594)
TAKEDA Shu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Associate Professor (30376727)
KAWABATA Shigenori Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Assistant Professor (50396975)
TOMORI Masaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部・附属病院, Fellow (30431919)
阿江 啓介 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20376726)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ossification of the ligament / Runx / transgenic mouse / Runx2 / Runx1 / ノックアウトマウス / 分子病態 |
Research Abstract |
We addressed the role of transcription factor Runxl and Runx2 in the development of Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament (OPLL) by using Runx deficient mice. We crossed ttw mice, a naturally developed mouse model for OPLL, with Runx deficient mice. We then analyzed histologically ttw mice/Runx2 heterozygote mice in comparison with ttw mice. By micro Computed tomography analysis, the ossification of ttw/Runx2 heterozygote mice was reduced almost to the 50% in the calcification volume to that of ttw mice. Histologically, chondrocyte hypertrophy, accumulation of type X collagen was significantly decreased. These results suggest that Runx2 play pivotal role in the development of OPLL.