Elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer (90343152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (20111594)
TAKEDA Shu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (30376727)
ASOU Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / Runx / transgenic mouse / 分子病態
Research Abstract
We tried to address the molecular mechanism of the articular chondrocyte differentiation by using transgenic mice that display osteoarthritis. We overexpressed Runx1, Runx2 lacking the QA domain (ΔQA) or Runx3 in chondrocytes in vivo (α(1)II-Runx1, Runx2ΔQA or Runx3 mice, respectively). We analyzed these mice using histological and molecular methods. We also examined Runx expression in an experimental mouse model of mechanical stress-induced intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration and in human patients with IVD degeneration. Runx1 expression was transiently observed in mesenchymal condensations, while Runx2 and Runx3 were robustly expressed in prehypertrophic chondrocytes. α(1)II-Runx2ΔQA and α(1)II-Runx3 mice developed ectopic mineralization of cartilage, lice in α(1)II-Runx2 mice, although α(1)II-Runx2ΔQA mice exhibited to a lesser extent. In contrast, α(1)II-Runx1 mice displayed no sign of ectopic mineralization. Surprisingly, α(1)II-Runx1 and α(1)II-Runx2 mice developed scoliosis due to IVD degeneration characterized by an accumulation of extracellular matrix and ectopic chondrocyte hypertrophy. During mouse embryogenesis, Runx2, but not Runx1 or Runx3, was expressed in the IVD. Moreover, in a mouse model, as in human patients with IVD degeneration, there was significant upregulation of Runx2 expression.
Collectively, Each Runx has a distinct yet overlapping role during chondrocyte differentiation. Runx2 contributes to the pathogenesis of IVD degeneration.