Spinal cord regeneration using human marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, Granduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20312316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Hisatake  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80378116)
SAKAI Yoshito  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70378107)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30378111)
KATAYAMA Yoshito  Nagoya University, Universtiy Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40378104)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChondroitinase ABC, / CSPG / peripheral nerve / regeneration / marrow stromal cells / Chondroitinase ABC / 脊髄損傷 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Abstract 1
Human marrow stromal cells(hMSCs) are an attractive source for autologous cell and gene therapies. In this study, we developed a highly efficient transfection method for hMSCs. Although they tend to show efficient delivery, nonviral vectors offer several advantages over viral vectors for gene therapies. hMSCs and rat marrow stromal cells were transfected with the plasmid pEGFP-N1 that encoded a green fluorescent protein component by using two nonviral methods : nucleofection and electroporation. Nucleofection provided a much better rate of transfer than electroporation particularly in hMSCs.
Abstract 2
we evaluated the effects of chondroitinase ABC on axonal regeneration across peripheral nerve gaps. We compared axonal regeneration after 15 mm tibial nerve resection and repair with a silicone tube filled with type I collagen gel (negative control group),with a silicone tube filled with type I collagen gel containing chondroitinase ABC at three different concentrations (2.5u/ml, 5u/ml, 10 u/ml) (chondroitinase ABC groups), and with an autologous nerve segment (nerve autograft group). Electrophysiological and histological assessments were carried out 12 weeks after surgery.
Compound action potentials (CMAPs) and nerve conduction velocities (NCVs) were recorded in all groups but the negative control group. Although both CMAPs and NCVs were highest in the nerve autograft group, there were no significant differences among the three chondroitinase ABC groups in either parameter. Histological findings were consistent with electrophysiological results. We conclude that topical injection of chondroitinase ABC can significantly increase the critical length of nerve gap repair by tubulization or artificial nerve placement.