Clarification of the roles of SDF-1 on mesenchymal stem cells in bone graft healing-toward a clinical application for the improvement of allograft healing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70397537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
TASHIRO Kei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / bone transplantation / bone formation / SDF-1 / 移植、再生治療
Research Abstract
sDF-1 and CXCR4 were constitutively expressed by primary rBMSCs during osteoblastic and chondrocytic differentiation. The expression of SDF-1 mRNA was increased by 3.1 folds in the autograft healing at day 2 after surgery compared with that in the allograft model. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed the high expression of SDF-1 protein in the periosteum of the autografts. While the gain of function studies showed no remarkable increase in the bone formation, both the new bone formation around the autograft and the recruitment of MSCs were significantly inhibited by the administration of anti-SDF-1 antibody. SDF-1 upregulated the in vitro migration of rBMSCs in a dose dependent manner, and the effect was inhibited by TN 14003, an antagonist for CXCR4. These results indicate that SDF-1 has a chemotactic effect on BMSCs both in vitro and in vivo and plays a crucial role in the acute phase of normal bone repair. However, these results also suggest that SDF-1 may need to collaborate with other molecules to achieve a successful bone repair.