Clinical Trial of a motion analyzing system using skeletal models including bone and muscle for prevention of postoperative dislocation after total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部) (2006-2007)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hidenobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部), Osaka National Hospital Clinical Researth, Researcher (10335391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Nobuhiko  Osaka University, Orthopedics, Associated Professor (70273620)
NISHII Takashi  Osaka University, Orthopedics, Assistant Professor (70304061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClinical Research / Rehabilitation / Medical Engineering / 人口股関節全置換術 / 脱臼 / シミュレーション / 動作解析 / コンピュータ支援 / インピンジメント / 合併症
Research Abstract
Prosthetic impingement is a major cause of dislocation after THA. However, it is difficult to identify the causable impingement for each patient concretely. We developed a novel system of real time four-dimensional motion analysis after THA and used it for conservative and operative treatment for postoperative dislocation.
In this system, the skeletal and implant three-dimensional models were made from CT images of the patients with surface markers for following motion capture. These models could be synchronized with any patient's motions by real-time tracking of those markers in a three-dimensional motion analyzer. A warning can be given just before the collision between implant models.
For the patients with dislocation, we can detect an impingement site using this system during the simulating motion in which they had experienced the dislocation. And we could inform the patients which motion they must limit for prevent further dislocation. In revision surgery for patients with recurrent dislocation, we can simulate appropriate implant orientation to resolve the causable impingement detected by this system. The preoperative planning can be put into practice by navigation system. We performed two revision surgeries, and both retrieval cups had a mark at the rim of the polyethylene liner. The location was closely consisted with the finding of impingement site detected by this system.
This system might correctly provide important information of causable impingement for prevention and treatment of dislocation after THA.