Project/Area Number |
17591578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Shinjiro The University of Tokushima, Tokushima University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20284292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Natsuo The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences the University of Tokushima Graduate School, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
SHIBATA Akira Institute of Health Biosciences, the University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (40035556)
高橋 光彦 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10372715)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Epiphyseal Growth Plate / Enchondral Ossification / Osteoclast / Chondroclast / Bisphosphonate / Insulin-like Growth Factor-I / insulin-like growth faclor-1 / 成長軟骨板 / 成長 / 長管骨 |
Research Abstract |
We studied mechanism of longitudinal growth of tubular bone controlled by osteoclast and chondroclast. Minodronic acid is one of the third generation of bisphosphonates and inhibits osteoclast-mediated bone resorption. Minodronic acid of 0.5 mg was injected subcutaneously into rat aged three weeks twice a week for nine weeks. After nine-week injection of minodronic acid, histological analysis revealed an increase in the number of hypertrophic chondrocytes, which caused an increase in the height of epiphyseal growth plate of rat femur. Biophysic analyses showed that nine-week injection of minodronic acid increase in mineral / matrix ratio by Fourier transformed infrared spectroscopy and T1 relaxation time by phosphorus-31 solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, which suggest an increase in bone strength. The results suggest that minodronic acid inhibits apoptosis of hypertrophic chondrocytes in enchondral ossification of epiphyseal growth plate of tubular bone and that osteoclast and chondroclast plays an important role in controlling enchondral ossification in epiphyseal growth plate. In other study, we showed the therapeutic effects of insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) on epiphyseal growth plate. IGF-I was continuously infused into the bone marrow cavity of the proximal epiphysis of the tibia of rabbit. Radiological measurement showed a 2-mm overgrowth of the tibia after 4-week treatment. Histological analyses revealed a 15% increase in the thickness of the epiphyseal growth plate. The local infusion of IGF-I induced an increase in the numbers of both proliferative and hypertrophic chondrocytes and promoted hyperplasia of bony trabeculae within the epiphysis. These results suggest that the method reported here is a valid one for delivering cytokines of growth factors to the selected epiphyseal growth plate and for controlling the longitudinal growth and differentiation of physeal chondrocytes.