Cortical plastic changes after contralateral spinal nerve transfer : a fMRI and SEP study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Norio  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Research Associate (50380332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Toshikazu  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Professor (90136250)
NOGUCHI Masataka  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor (60237831)
USHIDA Takahiro  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, Professor (60304680)
IKEUCHI Masahiko  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Research Associate (00372730)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNerve Transfer / Central Plasticity / functional MRI / Somatosensoriv evoked potential / MEP / 可塑的変化
Research Abstract
Plastic changes of central nervous systems have important roles for neuronal recoveries such as post-stroke palsy, switching of dominant hand, post-tendon transfer recovery phases and etc. Especially, after nerve transfer surgery for the functional reconstruction of the paralyzed useless limb, function of the transferred nerve changes dramatically and therefore central plastic change have a role in repairing of the sensory-motor functions.
In present study, we had investigated changes of cortical functions after transferring of contralateral C7 spinal nerve to a paralyzed arm in 2 young brachial plexus injury patients. Unlike to adult patients, these patients reported that they could provoke motions of affected hand with out mentioning of using a contralateral arm. The research was utilized by functional MRI technology and somatosensory evoked potential recordings. Compared with normal participants, activations of both hemispheres were activated by motor task of affected limb. Similarly, activation of both sides of somatosensory cortices was activated by light touch sensory task of affected hand respectively. In contrast, neuronal potential of ipsilateral sensory cortex was observed by electrical stimulation of affected nerves.
Present study showed changes of cortical activation patterns in motor and sensory tasks in contralateral C7 transferred young patients, however, further researches are necessary to clarify details of neuronal plastic change in these patients.