Pathology and treatment for osteoarthritis-efficient use of endogenous insulin-like growth factor-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30239107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Makoto  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20380959)
SHINDO Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107677)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOsteoarthritis / Insulin-like growth factor / articular cartilage / cartilage repair / IGF-結合蛋白
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I on cartilage metabolism, and finally to investigate the treatment for osteoarthritis. IGF-I was added to the culture medium of human articular chondrocytes with/without interleukin (IL)-1 or dexamethasone. Total RNA was extracted from the cell layer, and mRNA expression for aggrecan, type II collagen, matrix metalloprotease (MMP), IGF-I, IGF-binding proteins, and IGF-I receptor was examined using RT-PCR and real time-PCR. IGF-I induced the expression of aggrecan and type II collagen mRNA, and slightly decreased the inhibitory effect of IL-I or dexamethasone on mRNA expression for aggrecan. IGF-I showed little effects on MMP-3, -9, 13 expression. Further IL-1 induced the expression of IGF-I but decreased IGF-receptor. On the contrary, dexamethasone induced IGF-1 receptor but decreased IGF-I expression. mRNA expression for IGF-binding proteins was also regulated by both f IL-1 and dexamethasone These findings suggest that IGF-I promote synthesis of cartilage matrix, and protect articular cartilage from degradation. IGF-I might be one of the candidates for treatment of osteoarthritis.