Experimental study of reconstruction of peripheral nerve defect using FGF-DDS bioabsorbable nerve conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Kiyohito  Osaka City University, post graduate school. Medical school, Research Associate (30295688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門口 竜司  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (40382121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperipheral nerve / nerve conduit / nerve regeneration / tissue engineering / bioabsorbable material / drug delivery system / nerve growth factor / 成長因子 / 移植再生医療 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / 脳神経
Research Abstract
Introduction: Recently, various biodegrable polymer tubes have been reported. However those results were not satisfying enough for clinical use.
We have already investigated that our biodegradable nerve conduit filled with gelatin incorporating FGF-2 is a reliable drug delivery system (DDS) and it could release FGF-2 for two weeks.
The purpose of this study is to introduce our novel biodegradable polymer tube filled with gelatin incorporating FGF-2 as DDS and to report its effect on peripheral nerve regeneration and angiogenesis.
Materials and Methods: Study #1; effects of DDS of FGF-2 on peripheral nerve regeneration, Schwann cell and angiogenesis :we implanted biodegradable polymer conduit filled gelatin with or without incorporating FGF-2 into 12 mm sciatic nerve gaps in Wistar rats. At 12 weeks after implantation, number of regenerating nerves and vessels in transverse sections at mid-conduit were observed histologically. Study #2; enhancement of DDS FGF-2 on peripheral nerve regeneration, angiogenesis and Schwann cell migration:In the same series, at 5D, 10D, 15D, 20D post operation, relationship of regenerating nerves, Schwann cells and vessels from proximal stump in longitudinal sections were observed immuno-histologically.
Results: Study #1; Concerning FGF-2, the results of nerve regeneration at 12 weeks obviously showed the advantage of DDS with FGF-2. And the number of vessels and total area of vessels in conduit significantly increased with FGF-2, too.
Study #2; DDS of FGF-2 could enhance nerve regeneration at 15D and 20D, Schwann cell migration throughout 20 days, angiogenesis at 15D and 20D.
Among them, angiogenesis was obviously enhanced.