Research on MR imaging of the compression cervical myelopathy using ultra high tesla MR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tadashi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAIKI Ken  Iwate Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90191262)
MURAKAMI Hideki  Iwate Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20285604)
SATO Kazuhiro  Iwate Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30405815)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  Iwate Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60405834)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsultra high tesla MRI / cervical myelopathy / intra medullary signal intensity / laminoplasty / 脊髄軟化 / 頚部脊髄症
Research Abstract
We studied ultra high tesla MR imaging of the compression cervical myelopathy to investigate correlation with neurological findings. Fifteen cervical myelopathy cases were observed intramedullary high signal intensity area in T2WI in 3 tesla MRI before laminoplasty. They were taken MRI again 3 months after surgery and compared with the imaging of pre-operation. Five changing rate between pre-operation and post-operation were examined as following ; Improvement rate of Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score of cervical myelopatyh, enlargement rate of the canal, expansion rate of the cord, occupation rate of the intramedullary high signal intensity area in T2WI, and brightness rate of the signal intensity. These changing rates were analyzed correlation each other using Spearman's correlation coefficient by rank test. There was no correlation between the improvement rates of JOA score and other changing rates. There existed a definite correlation between enlargement rate of the canal and expansion rate of the cord with 0.68 of correlation coefficient, and between expansion rate of the cord and brightness rate of the signal intensity with 0.70 of correlation coefficient.