Novel adjuvant therapy for malignant primary bone tumor using combination of anti-angiogenic reagent and bisphosphonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2006)
Keio University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MORII Takeshi  Kyorin Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・高 (70255496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Yoshiaki  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129549)
YABE Hiroo  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70119030)
MORIOKA Hideo  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10230096)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOsteosarcoma / Chondrosarcoma / Angiogenesis / Bisphosphonate / 原発性悪性骨腫瘍
Research Abstract
In vitro direct inhibition effect of alendronate on chondrosarcoma and osteosarcoma growth was confirmed. This effect was through the inhibition of ras-mevalonate pathway. By using proteome analysis with confirmation by Western blot, intracellular mechanism of this phenomenon was by apoptosis induction, cell cycle arrest and inhibition of phosphorylation on cytoskeleton proteins. Inhibition of migration of tumor cells was induced by bisphosphonate. Direct inhibition effect of endothelial cell growth in vitro was shown, also through the mevalonate pathway. Co-culture system of endothelial cells and fibroblast was established. Inhibition effect by alendronate on endothelial growth, migration, tube formation and branching was confirmed in this system without harming normal fibroblasts, suggesting the safety application of this reagent on human. Novel antiangiogenic protein, plasminogen related protein B was generated by cloning plasminogen related gene B and confirmed its antiangiogenic effect in vitro and in vivo. This effect was through the inhibition of phosphorylation of MAPK. Possible receptor of this protein was shown to be alpha VbetaII integrin on the cell surface.