Prognostic factors in Ewing/PNET family tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (30246053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Tetsuo  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor (40010566)
TSUJI Kaori  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant (40198833)
KASHIMA Kenji  Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部付属病院, Research Assistant (70292729)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEwing / PNET family tumor / Neural differentiation / Immunohistochemistry / Microarray / Prognosis / 融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have identified neurotrophic receptors (trkA, trkB, trkC) and neurotrophic factors (NGF, BDNF, NT-3) in 8 cases of Ewing/PNET family tumors by RT-PCR. Consequently, these factors were analyzed by immunohistochemistry, trkA, and trkB were positive in 7/8 and, NGF was positive in 5/8. There were 5 cases co-expressing both trkA and NGF, which suggested autocrine loop mechanism in tumor growth. In this study, there were discrepancy in the expression of these factors between Ewing's sarcoma of bone (ESB) and extraskeletal Ewing's sarcoma (ESK). We performed oligonucleotide microarray analysis for 11 cases of Ewing sarcoma (ESB: 5 cases, ESK: 6 cases) to analyze the tendency of the gdne expression profile. The result of cluster analysis and tree view of 54, 676 genes expression profile had suggested that there was no relationship between gene expression profile and location of tumor. Signal expression pattern of genes of neurotrophic receptors and neurotrophic factors were relatively low, but inverse relationship were observed between them. We found up-regulated gene expressions in IGF1-R, ID2, CD99, and down-regulated in TGFB-R2.
The results of RT-PCR and signal expression patterns by oligonucleotide microarray analysis were well-correlated, but there were discrepancies between the results of RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. Further studies of gene analysis with more samples are mandatory.