Project/Area Number |
17591612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INOMATA Shinichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (10282352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Hiroyuki RIKEN Bio Resource Center, Subteam for Manipulation of Cell Fate, Team leader (70219830)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | severe pain / enkephalin / virus vector / gene therapy / ウイルスベクター / ペインクリニック / 疼痛 |
Research Abstract |
Total RNA of a human adrenal gland was obtained from patients, received surgical operation, with their informed consents. The cDNA was synthesized by reverse transcriptase using a primer. The pre-pro-enkephalin (PPE) gene was then amplified by polymerase chain reaction with specific upstream and downstream oligoneucleotides. The polymerase chain reaction product contained the full-length PPE coding cDNA. The amplified fragment was cloned into a vector (pDON-AI-2-Neo or pMEI-5 Neo [Not I-BamHI]). The plasmid DNA was purified and digested with restriction enzymes and electrophoresed on agarose gel. The higher efficacy of infection was observed in pDON-AI-2-Neo.