Investigation of the role of the fibrinolytic system in cardiac remodeling and its clinical relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Shigeru  Gifu University, graduate School of Medicine, Part time lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20167828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Osamu  Gifu University, graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
DOHI Shuji  Gifu University, graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40155627)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscardiac myocytes / ischemia / heat shock protein / crstallin / molecular chaperone / 血小板 / 血栓 / 凝固・線溶系
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of the fibrinolytic system in cardiac remodeling and its clinical relevance. αB-crystallin is the most abundant low-molecular-weight heat shock protein in heart and recent studies have demonstrated that it plays a cardioprotective role during myocardial infarction both in vivo and in vitro. On the other hand, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), a potent serum mitogen, has been reported to improve cardiac function after myocardial infarction. Using a mouse myocardial infarction model, we investigated whether αB-crystallin is phosphorylated during myocardial infarction and the implication of PDGF-BB. Phosphorylation of αB-crystallin at Ser-59 was time dependently induced and plasma PDGF-BB levels were concomitantly increased. Moreover, PDGF-BB-stimulated phosphorylation of αB-crystallin was suppressed by SB203580, a specific inhibitor of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase, in primary cultured cardiac myocytes.