Involvements of ion channels and delayed gene in the relation between respiration and pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2007)
Teikyo University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU Oshima  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, Department of Anesthesiology, vice director (50223805)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscontrol of respiration / pain / nociception / anesthesia / リズム運動 / セロトニン / 呼吸
Research Abstract
My scientific research project 'Involvements of ion channels and delayed gene in the relation between respiration and pain' is has resulted in five original articles and nineteen research presentations in scientific congress from pole to pole. I believe that in the near future many original articles will be published among these research presentations. The promising research I recommend with the strongest confidence among these various projects is clarification of mechanisms of exercise-induced analgesia In 2007 ASA Annual Meeting, our research presentation titled 'Pedaling exercise-induced analgesia is achieved via serotonergic descending inhibitory pathway' was admired by the audience.