Project/Area Number |
17591625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Sei Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80303783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIINO Akihiko Shiga University of Medical Science, Neurosurgery, assiatant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50215935)
NOSAKA Shuichi Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80237833)
INUBUSHI Toshiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Biomedcal MR, Science Center, professor, 教授 (20213142)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | MR spectroscopy / anterior cingulated gyrus / prefrontal cortex / thalamus / 視床 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the absolute concentration of N-acetylaspartate (NAA) in the thalamus, anterior cingulated cortex (ACC), and prefrontal cortex (PFC), in chronic pain patients by proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (^1H-MRS). ^1H-MRS was performed with a 1.5T MR system on a voxel in the thalamus, ACC, and PFC bilaterally, in 48 chronic pain patients and 23 normal control subjects. We measured the absolute concentration of NAA using a LC-Model. The 26 patients whose NAA concentration in the ACC or PFC decreased significantly, compared to the mean NAA concentration of the normal control subjects, needed psychological approach. ^1H-MRS suggest that NAA concentration in the ACC or PFC seems to be associated with the necessity of psychological approach. ^1H-MRS may serve as a useful non-invasive tool for evaluating neural activity of thalamus, anterior cingulated cortex, and prefrontal cortex in chronic pain patients.