Study of the factors that affect the quality of life in postoperative patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAMI Gotaro  Kyoto Univ, Graduate Sch of Med, Asc Prof, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20235740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Misako  Kyoto Univ, Graduate Sch of Med, Clin Fellow, 医学研究科, 医員 (10402900)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPostoperative patients / Quality of life / Prolonged postoperative recovery / Patient satisfaction / Postoperative unpleasant symptoms / anesthesia autoregulation / Airway motility / Anesthetics / Bispectral Index / 術後嘔気嘔吐 / Bispectral index
Research Abstract
1)Prolonged recovery after ambulatory surgery is mainly due to postoperative unpleasant symptoms (pain, postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV), drowsiness/dizziness/fatigue) and secondly due to social/system problems. Delayed patients complained postoperative pain more frequently, and reported lower self-rated resumption of normal activity (RNA) levels and acceptability for ambulatory surgery. Patients in lower satisfaction levels reported postoperative unpleasant symptoms more frequently, and lower RNA level and acceptability. Twenty percent of patients had moderate to severe pain after ambulatory surgery. In short-stay breast cancer surgery, sevoflurane anesthesia combined with fentanyl revealed higher PONV rate and delayed postoperative recovery ; total intravenous anesthesia (TIVA) revealed lower intraoperative hemodynamic changes and inhibition in heart rate variability (HRV), lower PONV rate, and faster postoperative recovery than sevoflurane anesthesia; sevoflurane anesthesia … More combined with dexmedetomidine revealed intraoperative hypotension and bradycardia episodes more frequently, and delayed recovery without affecting severity in postoperative pain and PONV ; sevoflurane "light" anesthesia revealed faster emergence without affecting PONV frequency and HRV inhibition.
2)The automated closed-loop control system for propofol infusion using bispectral index (BIS) value as a controlled variable was developed. In TIVA, it maintained the BIS value more precisely than manual control. However, in monitored anesthesia care, control was difficult.
3)In cultured rat tracheal epithelial cells, thiopental, midazolam and dexmedetomidine did not affect ciliary motility, but high doses of ketamine and fentanyl augmented it and pentbarbital depressed it strongly. Halothane and isoflurane decreased it vigorously, but seveflurane did minimally. Isoflurane inhibited isoproterenol-induced cilio-stimulation, but did not depress increased intracellular cAMP levels. Isoflurane did not affect intracellular ATP levels. Less