The contribution of lung protective ventilation and anti-cytokine therapy in ventilator induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50252672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Akinori  Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00324856)
OHTA Noriyuki  Osaka university, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60379162)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAcute lung injury / HFO / mechanical ventilation / proinflammatory cytokine / chemokine receptor / quantitative RT-PCR / 急性呼吸不全 / 肺傷害 / 高頻度換気法
Research Abstract
Prior to the assessment of anti-cytokine therapy, we tried to elucidate the effect of pCO2 on the production of proinflammatory cytokine in order to determine the effect of pCO2 in HFO upon experimental results in animal study.
Wistar rats were ventilated and administered HCl intratracheally. After HC1 injection, rats were randomized to two groups: hypercapnia group and normocapnia group. The animals were ventilated with HFO for 4hrs. Lung volume was titrated to achieve PaCO2 40-50 mmHg (normocapnia group) or 80mmHg (hypercapnia group). After 4hrs of mechanical ventilation, the level of TNF-a,IL-6,and CINC-1 in BAL fluid was determined. No significant difference was observed between these two groups. However, W/D ratio and histological study showed that hypercapnia attenuated lung injury.
Furthermore, we tried to establish quantitative RT-PCR system of chemokine receptors(CCR4,5,6,7,9,CXCR3,4) by the use of colitis model. Chemokine receptors except CCR6 were upregulated in diseased mice. Interestingly, mRNA of CCR7 and CXCR4 were upregulated in diseased colon compared with non-diseased small intestine.