| Project/Area Number |
17591630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Masataka Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20158380)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANO Yoshitaro Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30127542)
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi University Hospital of Medicine & Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70311800)
MORITA Kiyoshi Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Intractable Pain / siRNA / Gene Therapy / BDNF / 神経栄養因子 / 遺伝子治療 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate which exon of BDNF is involved in inflammatory pain, we quantitated infIammation-induced expression of BDNF exons in the rat DRG. Rats received subcutaneous injections of complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) into plantar surface of the left hind paw. InCFA-treated rats, the expressions of exon I in ipsilateral DRGincreased significantly. Our results support that inflammation increases total BDNF mRNA. Furthermore, our results indicate that exon I plays important role in increase in BDNF mRNA after inflammation. Therefore, we targeted the exon I of BDNF for knock-down with siRNA. We created the two different siRNAs for exson I of BDNF. The intrathecal catheter was inserted 10 days before CFA injection. The two different siRNAs for the exon I of BDNF twice before CFA injection. The pain behaviors were decreased by the administration of siRNAs, but not completed suppressed. The expression of BDNF was not completed suppressed in DRG after the administration of the two siRNAs. In the future, We have to investigate how much doses of siRNA should be administered. We also have to check the timing when siRNA should be administerd.