Study of Mechanism and Gene Therapy for Cancer Pain in Bone Tumor Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITANO Yoshitaro  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30127542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masataka  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20158380)
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi  University Hospital of Medicine & Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70311800)
MORITA Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntractable Pain / ASIC / Gene Therapy / BDNF / 骨腫瘍 / 癌性疼痛 / 動物モデル / 神経因性疼痛 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
We tried to establish the animal model of bone tumor, but we could not culture the cancer cell. Therefore, we changed the animal model to chronic pain. We investigated the expression of acid-sensing ion channel 3 (ASIC3) in L5 spinal nerve ligation (SPNL) model. ASIC3 is believed to express in inflammation and cancer pain.
The L5 SPNL increased the proportion of ASIC3-immunoreactive (ir) neurons in the ipsilateral L4 dorsal root ganglion (DRG) compared to sham-operated rats.
The cell size analysis demonstrated that the proportion of large(> 1200 mm2) ASIC3-ir neurons in the ipsilateral L4 DRG significantly increased after L5 SPNL. In the ipsilateral L5 DRG, the proportion of ASIC3-ir neurons was barely affected by the treatment. However, L5 SPNL increased the proportion of small (< 1200 mm2) ASIC3-neurons and decreased that of large ir neurons compared to sham-operated animals.
The double immunofluorescence method revealed the increase of sensory neurons which co-expressed ASIC3 and BDNF in L4 DRG ipsilateral to L5 SPNL. In ipsilateral L5 DRG, however, such neurons severely decreased after L5 SPNL.
These findings may suggest that ASIC3 is associated with hyperalgesia by mechanical stimulus and inflammation in L5 SPNL models.