The effects of volatile anesthetics on recombinant adenosine triphosphate-sensitive potassium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuya  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30263841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Junpei  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00304527)
OSHITA Shuzo  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60144945)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVolatile anesthetics / Isoflurane / Vascular smooth muscle cells / KATP channels / pancreatic β cells / patch clamp configurations / 血菅内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Background ; Recent evidence indicates that vascular adenosine triphosphate-sensitive potassium (K_<ATP>) channels in vascular smooth muscle cells are critical in the regulation of vascular tonus under both physiological and pathophysiological conditions. Studies of the interaction of volatile anesthetics with vascular K_<ATP> channels have been limited. In the present study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of isoflurane's action on vascular K_<ATP> channels.
Methods ; Electrophysiologic experiments were performed using cell-attached and inside-out patch-clamp techniques to monitor native vascular K_<ATP> channels, and recombinant K_<ATP> channels comprised of inwardly rectifying potassium, channel subunits (Kir6. 1) and the sulfonylurea receptor (SUR2B). Isometric tension experiments were performed in rat thoracic aortic rings without endothelium.
Results ; Application of isoflurane (0.5mM) to the bath solution during cell-attached recordings induced a significant increase in K_ … More <ATP> channel activity, which was greatly reduced by pretreatment with a selective inhibitor protein kinase A (PKA), Rp-cAMPS (100 μM). In inside-out patches, isoflurane failed to activate K_<ATP> channels. Isoflurane significantly activated wild type recombinant SUR2B/Kir6.1 in cell-attached patches. Isoflurane-induced activation of wild-type channels was diminished in the PKA-insensitive mutant SUR2B-T633A/Kir6.1, SUR2B-S1465A/Kir6. 1, and SUR2B/Kir6.1-S385A. In addition, we demonstrated that isoflurane-induced PKA activation was associated with isoflurane-induced decreases in isometric tension in the rat aorta.
Conclusion ; Our results indicated that isoflurane activates K_<ATP> channels via PKA activation. PKA-dependent vasodilation induced by isoflurane also was observed in isometric tension experiments. Analysis of expressed vascular type K_<ATP>, channels suggested that PKA-mediated phosphorylation of both Kir6.1 and SUR2B subunits plays a pivotal role in isoflurane-induced vascular K_<ATP>, channel activation. Less