Peri-operative analgesic management based on individual pain sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Osamu  kumamoto university, faculty of medical and pharmaceutical sciences, associate professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (40187480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Michiko  kumamoto university hospital, assistant professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70305019)
桑原 朋弘  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (90305003)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspain sensitivity / analgesic management / isoflavon / menstrual cycle / 痛覚閾値 / 個体差 / 性ホルモン / 術後鎮痛 / 植物エストロゲン / 痛覚過敏
Research Abstract
We investigated analgesic managing strategy based on individual variances for pain sensitivity.
1. Relationship an analgesic rescue request and menstrual cycle
We researched post-operative analgesic request in female patients. With women in reproduction phase, patients during middle of menstrual cycle (for 10-19 days after menstrual discharge) requested most few demands of rescue analgesics. And they showed strongly correlation between self-assessed pain rating score and quantity of rescue painkiller. Patients during late menstrual cycle (for 20-30 days) requested the most demands of rescue analgesics. They showed no correlation between self-assessed pain rating score and quantity of rescue painkiller. Similar divergence of relationship between pain rating score and quantity of rescue analgesics was observed in menopaused women. With women in reproduction phase, relationship of rescue analgesic rescue (Y) and days after menstrual discharge (X) indicated curve fitting of Y=0.01X^2-0.167X + 4.847.
2. Dietary isoflavone and pain sensitivity
We researched an influence of four-type diet (MF : including rich isoflavone, NIH-07PLD: including little isoflavone, Diz: NIH-07PLD with rich daidzein (100mg/kg), Bio: NIH-07PLD with rich biochanin A (100mg/kg)) on pain sensitivity, and inflammational hyperalgesia induced by 1% carrageenin in SD rats. Only Diz inhibited hyperalgesia after subcutaneous 1% carrageenin measured by heat latency and mechanical sensitivity. With the four diets group, there was no linear correlation between pain sensitivity and serum 17/β-estradiol and progesterone level. But pain sensitivity showed linear correlation with ncradrenalin and dopamine in serum and spinal cord.
The results shows the importance of a patient-by-patient pain management based on the individual pain sensitivity.